- Home, News Updates

Rugby World Cup 2019 Schedule And Fixtures date, time preview

Rugby World Cup 2019 Schedule And Fixtures date, time Preview

Rugby World Cup 2019 Short Summary:

Participating Team:
What team has qualified?
Twenty teams participating in the tournament will participate, the first group will be divided into four groups – Namibia is at the top of Japan’s lowest ranking.

Direct Tv : Link 1 

Direct Tv : Link 1 

Pool A: Island, Scotland, Japan, Russia, Samoa

Pool B: New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

Pool C: England, France, Argentina, United States, Tonga

Pool D: Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

-25Days -5Hours -13Minutes -49Seconds

The venues are as follows:

Tokyo Stadium, Chofu – 49,970 capacity
International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama – 72,372 capacity
Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi – 50,889 capacity
Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka – 30,000 capacity
Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka – 22,563 capacity
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo – 41,410 capacity
City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota – 45,000 capacity
Oita Stadium, Oita – 40,000 capacity
Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto – 32,000 capacity
Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe – 30,132 capacity
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya – 24,000 capacity
Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi – 16,187 capacity
How to watch the U.S. Open on TV and online

Full Fixtures:

Venues NameCapacity
Tokyo Stadium, Chofu - 49,970 capacity
International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama- 72,372 capacity
Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi- 50,889 capacity
Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka- 30,000 capacity
Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka- 22,563 capacity
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo - 41,410 capacity
City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota - 45,000 capacity
Oita Stadium, Oita -40,000 capacity
Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto - 32,000 capacity
Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe - 30,132 capacity
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya - 24,000 capacity
Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi- 16,187 capacity

 

Rugby World Cup 2019 Fixtures

POOL-A

(All kick-off times below are UK and Ireland times)

Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Russia, Samoa

DATETEAMSSTADIUMTIME
Fri 20 SepJapan v Russia(Tokyo)11.45am
Sun 22 SepIreland v Scotland (Yokohama), 8.45am
Tue 24 SepRussia v Samoa (Kumagaya), 11.15am
Sat 28 SepJapan v Ireland (Shizuoka), 8.15am
Mon 30 SepScotland v Samoa (Kobe), 11.15am
Thu 3 OctIreland v Russia (Kobe), 11.15am
Sat 5 Oct Japan v Samoa (Toyota), 11.30am
Wed 9 Oct Scotland v Russia (Shizuoka), 8.15am
Sat 12 OctIreland v Samoa (Fukuoka),11.45am
Sun 13 Oct Japan v Scotland (Yokohama), 11.45am

 

POOL-B

(All kick-off times below are UK and Ireland times)

New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

DATETEAMSSTADIUMTIME
Sat 21 SepNew Zealand v South Africa
(Yokohama)10.45am
Sun 22 SepItaly v Namibia (Osaka)8.45am6.15am
Thu 26 Sept Italy v Canada (Fukuoka), 8.45am
Sat 28 Sep South Africa v Namibia (Toyota), 8.1510.45amam
Wed 2 OctNew Zealand v Canada (Oita), 11.15am
Fri 4 Oct South Africa v Italy (Shizuoka), 10.45am
Sun 6 OctNew Zealand v Namibia (Tokyo), 11.30am5.45am
Tue 8 Oct South Africa v Canada (Kobe), 11.15am
Sat 12 OctNew Zealand v Italy (Toyota), 5.45am
Sun 13 OctNamibia v Canada (Kamaishi), 4.15am

 

POOL-C

(All kick-off times below are UK and Ireland times)

England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga

DATETEAMSSTADIUMTIME
Sat 21 Sep
France v Argentina (Tokyo)8.15am
Sun 22 Sep England v Tonga(Sapporo)11.15am
Thu 26 Sep
England v USA (Kobe), 11.45am
Sat 28 Sep Argentina v Tonga (Osaka), 5.45am
Wed 2 OctFrance v USA (Fukuoka), 8.45am
Sat 5 OctEngland v Argentina(Tokyo)9.00am
Sun 6 OctFrance v Tonga(Kumamoto), 8.45am
Wed 9 Oct
Argentina v USA (Kumagaya), 5.45am
Sat 12 OctEngland v France (Yokohama), 9.15am
Sun 13 OctUSA v Tonga (Osaka), 6.45am

 

POOL-D

(All kick-off times below are UK and Ireland times)

Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

DATETEAMSSTADIUMTIME
Sat 21 Sep
Australia v Fiji (Sapporo), 5.45am
Mon 23 SepWales v Georgia (Toyota), 11.15am
Wed 25 Sep
Fiji v Uruguay (Kamaishi), 6.15am
Sun 29 SepGeorgia v Uruguay (Kumagaya), 6.15am
Sun 29 SepAustralia v Wales (Tokyo), 8.45am
Thu 3 OctGeorgia v Fiji (Osaka), 6.15am
Sat 5 OctAustralia v Uruguay (Oita), 6.15am
Wed 9 OctWales v Fiji (Oita), 10.45am
Fri 11 Oct Australia v Georgia (Shizuoka), 11.15am
Sun 13 Oct Wales v Uruguay (Kumamoto), 9.15am

 

KNOCKOUT STAGE:

DATETEAMSSTADIUMTIME
Quarterfinals:- Sat 19 OctWinner of Pool C vs Runners-up of Pool D(Oita),8.15am
Quarterfinals:- Sat 19 OctWinner of Pool B vs Runners-up of Pool A(Tokyo), 11.15am
Quarterfinals:- Sun 20 OctWinner of Pool D vs Runners-up of Pool C (Oita), 8.15am
Quarterfinals:- Sun 20 OctWinner of Pool A vs Runners-up of Pool B(Tokyo), 11.15am
Semifinals:- Sat 26 OctWinner of Quarterfinal 1 vs Winner of Quarterfinal 2(Yokohama), 9.00am
Semifinals:- Sun 27 OctWinner of Quarterfinal 3 vs Winner of Quarterfinal 4(Yokohama), 9.00am
Bronze final:- Fri 1 NovLoser of Semifinal 1 vs Loser of Semifinal 2(Tokyo), 9.00am
Final :- Sat 2 NovWinner of Semifinal 1 vs Winner of Semifinal 2(Yokohama), 9.00am

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *